Former MCAs 1st Assembly 2013 - 2017

Hon. Simon Komu

Hon. Simon Komu
Leader of Majority
  M.C.A Ndarugu Ward

Hon. Cecilia Wamaitha Mwangi

Hon. Cecilia Wamaitha Mwangi
Leader of Minority
M.C.A Gatuanyaga Ward

Hon. Antony Macharia Kimani

Hon. Antony Macharia Kimani
Deputy Speaker

M.C.A Bibirioni Ward

Hon. Charles M. Njuguna (Arahuka)

Hon. Charles M. Njuguna (Arahuka)
Chief Whip
M.C.A Gitaru Ward

Hon. Joel Waichere Githii

Hon. Joel Waichere Githii
M.C.A Kalimoni Ward

Hon. Samuel Ng'ang'a Wa Nyambura

Hon. Samuel Ng'ang'a Wa Nyambura
M.C.A Gituamba Ward

Hon. Francis Wainaina G. (Binary)

Hon. Francis Wainaina G. (Binary)
M.C.A Kikuyu Ward

Hon. Serah Waithira Kamithi

Hon. Serah Waithira Kamithi
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. F. Gakobo

Hon. F. Gakobo
M.C.A Kijabe Ward

Hon. Evanson Kanithi Kinuthia

Hon. Evanson Kanithi Kinuthia
M.C.A Kinoo Ward

Hon. George Gitau Wambui

Hon. George Gitau Wambui
M.C.A Gitongora Ward

Hon. George Mwaura Njihia

Hon. George Mwaura Njihia
Githunguri Ward

Hon. Michael Kuria Mbugua

Hon. Michael Kuria Mbugua
M.C.A Ngenda Ward

Hon. Joseph Githaiga Wanjiru

Hon. Joseph Githaiga Wanjiru
M.C.A Lari/Kirenga Ward

Hon. Joel Ng'ang'a Kaboro

Hon. Joel Ng'ang'a Kaboro
M.C.A Ndenderu Ward

Hon. Joseph Mburu Gitiha

Hon. Joseph Mburu Gitiha
M.C.A Nyanduma Ward

Hon. Patrick Chege Wanjiru

Hon. Patrick Chege Wanjiru
M.C.A Gitothua Ward

Hon. Arthur M. Mungai

Hon. Arthur M. Mungai
M.C.A Mwihoko Ward

Hon. Andrew Njenga Muhu

Hon. Andrew Njenga Muhu
M.C.A Kiamwangi Ward

Hon. James Njenga Mburu

Hon. James Njenga (Man Njenga)
M.C.A Kiambu Township

Hon. John Magua

Hon. John Magua
M.C.A Karai Ward

Hon. Paul Kihoro Kimani

Hon. Paul Kihoro Kimani
M.C.A Kamburu Ward

Hon. Erick Mbugua Mariga

Hon. Erick Mbugua Mariga
M.C.A Kihara Ward

Hon. Samuel G. Mwangi

Hon. Samuel G. Mwangi 
M.C.A Mangu Ward

Hon. Peter Ngugi Muiruri (SP)

Hon. Peter Ngugi Muiruri (SP)
M.C.A Ward

Hon. Peris Wanjiku Gachomba

Hon. Peris Wanjiku Gachomba
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Francis Waithaka

Hon. Francis Waithaka
M.C.A Muguga Ward

Hon. Walter Ndambo

Hon. Walter Ndambo
M.C.A Kabete Ward

Hon. Joan Nyokabi Njuguna
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Gachema Caroline Wangari

Hon. Gachema Caroline Wangari
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Jackie Nungari

Hon. Jackie Nungari
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Elizabeth Kagi

Hon. Elizabeth Kagi
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Lena Waithera

Hon. Lena Waithera
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Lilian Wakiiya Mwaura

Hon. Lilian Wakiiya Mwaura
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Margret Wanjira Mwaga

Hon. Margret Wanjira Mwaga
M.C.A Kiuu Ward

Hon. Mary W. Mwangi

Hon. Mary W. Mwangi
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Mary Wangari Gitiha

Hon. Mary Wangari Gitiha
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Isabell Muthoni

Hon. Isabell Muthoni
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Mburu Paul Chege

Hon. Mburu Paul Chege
M.C.A Mwiki Ward

Hon. Mutonya Njenga

Hon. Mutonya Njenga
M.C.A Sigona Ward

Hon. Eng. Peter Geche

Hon. Eng. Peter Geche
M.C.A Kahawa Sukari Ward

Hon. Susan Muriithi

Hon. Susan Muriithi
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Joseph Matuga Kabura

Hon. Joseph Matuga Kabura
M.C.A Biashara Ward

Hon. Phillip Mubea Mwangi

Hon. Phillip Mubea Mwangi
M.C.A Cianda Ward

Hon. Nelson Munga Mbuiyu

Hon. Nelson Munga Mbuiyu

M.C.A Ndeiya Ward

Hon. Lawrence Mwaura

Hon. Lawrence Mwaura
M.C.A Ting'ang'a Ward

Hon. James Mburuti

Hon. James Mburuti
M.C.A Komothai Ward

Hon. Njogu Isaac Kinuthia

Hon. Njogu Isaac Kinuthia
M.C.A Theta Ward

Hon. Martin Wachira Ngure

Hon. Martin Wachira Ngure
M.C.A Riabai Ward

Hon. Lydia Naomi Nyakio

Hon. Lydia Naomi Nyakio
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Annie Wanjiku Kibeh

Hon. Annie Wanjiku Kibeh
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Elizabeth Wairimu Wachira

Hon. Elizabeth Wairimu Wachira
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Elizabeth Muthoni Husain Hussein

Hon. Elizabeth Muthoni Husain Hussein
M.C.A Kamenu Ward

Hon. Lawrence Mwaura

Hon. Emily W. Warutere
Nominated M.C.A 

Hon. Evan Mwithukia Mberere

Hon. Evan Mwithukia Mberere
M.C.A Nyathuna Ward

Hon. Moses Kiaria Munyua

Hon. Moses Kiarie Munyua
M.C.A Githobokoni Ward

Hon. Florence Njeri Ngeru

Hon. Florence Njeri Ngeru
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Ann N. Njuruba

Hon. Ann N. Njuruba
M.C.A Ikinu Ward

Hon. Kennedy Mwangi Kimani (Kentams)

Hon. Kennedy Mwangi Kimani (Kentams)
M.C.A Thika Township Ward

Hon. Jacqueline Wairimu Ngure

Hon. Jacqueline Wairimu Ngure
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Nelson Hon. John Kaniaru KariukiMbuiyu

Hon. John Kaniaru Kariuki
M.C.A Limuru East Ward

Hon. Mwangi W. Wamwangi

Hon. Mwangi W. Wamwangi
M.C.A Hospital Ward

Hon. Josephine Njeri Muiruri

Hon. Josephine Njeri Muiruri
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Martin Waiganjo Njoroge

Hon. Martin Waiganjo Njoroge
M.C.A Karuri Ward

Hon. Henry Wanyoike

Hon. Henry Wanyoike
(
Tripple World Record Holder)
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Michael Irungu Waweru

Hon. Michael Irungu Waweru
M.C.A Kahawa Wendani Ward

Hon. Lucy Nduta Kiarie

Hon. Lucy Nduta Kiarie
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Samuel Mwarage Matiru

Hon. Samuel Mwarage Matiru
M.C.A Kiganjo Ward

Hon. David Ndiba Thandi

Hon. David Ndiba Thandi
M.C.A Uthiru Ward

Hon. Grison Thuo Ngigi

Hon. Grison Thuo Ngigi
M.C.A Ngoliba Ward

Hon. Joseph Ngugi Uiru

Hon. Joseph Ngugi Uiru
M.C.A Ndumberi Ward

Hon. David Waihumbu Gathogo

Hon. David Waihumbu Gathogo
M.C.A Nachu Ward

Hon. Peter Kiarie Waruingi

Hon. Peter Kiarie Waruingi
M.C.A Muchatha Ward

Hon. G. Njuguna Njoroge

Hon. G. Njuguna Njoroge
M.C.A Kinale Ward

Hon. George Ng'ang'a Muthua

Hon. George Ng'ang'a Muthua
M.C.A Chania Ward

Hon. Susan Nyaruiru Kinakai

Hon. Susan Nyaruiru Kinakai
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Samuel Gitau Munene

Hon. Samuel Gitau Munene
M.C.A Juja Ward

Hon. Salome Wanjiku Kimata

Hon. Salome Wanjiku Kimata
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Paul Karungo Thangwa

Hon. Paul Karungo Thangwa
M.C.A Ngewa Ward

Hon. Jackson Karanja Njuguna

Hon. Jackson Karanja Njuguna
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. Samuel Kamau Gachumi

Hon. Samuel Kamau Gachumi
M.C.A Ngecha Tigoni Ward

Hon. Joseph Njenga Murugami

Hon. Joseph Njenga Murugami
M.C.A Limuru Central Ward

Hon. Hannah Muthoni Gitagia

Hon. Hannah Muthoni Gitagia
Nominated M.C.A

Hon. George Kioi Irungu

Hon. George Kioi Irungu
M.C.A Murera Ward

Hon. James Makena Wanyangi

Hon. James Makena Wanyangi
M.C.A Githani Ward

     

Contact Details

1492, Kiambu, Central, Kenya, 00900

by phone:067 5860000

by e-mail: info@kiambucountyassembly.go.ke 

or fill in the form on our contact page

Pictorial

Join Our Newsletter

Subscribe below to get regular updates from the County Assembly. Enter your e-mail address and subscribe to receive the updates.