Current Committees

No.

Members

Seltoral Committe

Other Select Committee

Watchdog Committe

HouseKeeping Committee

   
  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Finance, Planning, Trade, and cooperatives
 
  • Public Accounts and Investment
 
 

Hon. Gachihi, Samuel Kimani

  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Public Service and Administration
  • Implementation and delegated legislation Committee
   
 

Hon. Gachumi, Samuel Kamau

  • County Planning
  • Budget and Appropriations
  • Public Accounts and Investment
   
 

Hon. Gakobo, Fred Mwangi

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and cooperative
  • Public Service and Administration
  • Budget and Appropriations(Vice Chairperson)
  • Powers and Privileges
     
 

Hon. Gathogo, David Waihumbu

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Transport, Roads, Public works and Physical Planning
     
 

Hon. Gichinji, Francis Wainaina

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Powers and Privileges
     
   
  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
     
 

Hon. Githii, Joel Waichere

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training (Chairperson)
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation

Public Accounts and Investments

 
   
  • Early Childhood Educational and Vocational Training
  • Health Services
  • Public Service and Administration
     
 

Hon. Gitiha, Joseph Mburu

  • Justice and Legal Affairs (Chairperson)
     
 

Hon. Hussein, Elizabeth Muthoni

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources (chairperson)
  • Committee on Selection.
   
 

Hon. Irungu, George Kioi

  • Transport, Roads, Public works and Physical Planning
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
     
 

Hon. Kaboro, Joel Nganga

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Finance, Planning, Trade and cooperatives
     
 

Hon. Kabura, Joseph Mutuga

  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services (Chairperson)
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
     
   
  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community
     
   
  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
  • County Planning
   
  • Broadcasting, Library, Publication and ICT Services
   
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services.
  • County Planning
     
 

Hon. Kariuki, John Kaniaru

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
  • Public Accounts and Investment (vice Chairperson)
     
 

Hon. Kiarie, Walter Ndambo

  • Justice and Legal Affairs ( Vice Chairperson)
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community
     
   
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
     
 

Hon. Kimani, Antony Macharia

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries.
     
 

Hon. Kimani, Kennedy Mwangi

  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources.
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation.
     
 

Hon. Kimani, Paul Kihoro

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocation Training
  • Finance, Planning, Trade and cooperatives
     
   
  • Finance, Planning, Trade and cooperatives
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community.
   
  • Assembly Business.
  • Powers and Privileges
   
  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries(Vice Chairperson)
  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation.
     
 

Hon. Kinuthia, Evanson Kanithi

  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • County Planning
  • Budget and Appropriations
     
 

Hon. Kinuthia, James Mburuti

  • Health Services
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
  • Committee Selection
  • Public Accounts and Investment
     
 

Hon. Komu, Simon Kimani

  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and physical Planning.
  • Appointments
  • Committee on Selection
   
  • Liaison
  • Assembly Business
  • Powers and Privileges.
 

Hon. Mariga, Eric Mbugua

  • Labour, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services. Deputy chairperson)
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning.
     
   
  • Justice  and Legal Affairs
  • Public Service and Administration
   
  • Broadcasting, Library, Publication and ICT Services
 

Hon. Matiru, Samuel Mwarage

  • Health Services( Chairperson)
  • Water, Environment and natural Resources
     
 

Hon. Mberere, Evan Mwithukia

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives( Chairperson)
  • Public Accounts and Investment
     
   
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community
  • County Planning
   
  • Broadcasting, Library, Publication and ICT Services
 

Hon. Mbugua, Michael Kuria

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation (Chairperson)
     
 

Hon. Mbuiyu, Nelson Munga

  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community.
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning (Vice Chairperson)
     
 

Hon. Mburu, Paul Chege

  • Justice and legal Affairs
   
  • Public Accounts and Investments
 

Hon. Muhu, Andrew Njenga

  • Public Service and Administration
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
     
   
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Budget and Appropriations
     
 

Hon. Muiruri, Peter Ngugi

  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
  • Selection Committee
     
 

Hon. Munene, Samuel Gitau

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Justice and Legal Affairs
     
 

Hon. Munga, Arthur Macharia

  • County Planning
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation.
     
 

Hon. Munyua, Moses Kiarie

  • Health Services (Vice Chairperson)
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
  • Public Service and Administration
     
   
  • County Planning
  • Budget and Appropriations
   
  • Assembly Business
  • Broadcasting, Library, Publication and ICT Services
 

Hon. Muriithi, Geoffrey Njuguna

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • County Planning
     
 

Hon. Murugami, Joseph Njenga

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
  • Implementation and delegated Legislation
     
   
  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
   
  • Broadcasting, Library, Publication and  ICT Services
 

Hon. Muthua, George Nganga

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Budget and Appropriations (Chairperson)
     
 

Hon. Mwago, Margaret Wanjira

  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Budget and Appropriations
  • Appointments
     
   
  • Public Service and Administration
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
   
  • Broadcasting, Library, Publication and ICT Services
 

Hon. Mwangi, Cecilia Wamaitha

  • Health Services
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning.
  • Appointments committee
  • Committee on Selection
     
 

Hon. Mwangi, Philip Mubea

  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Investments (Chairperson)
     
 

Hon. Mwangi, W. Wamwangi

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
  • County Planning
     
   
  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation.
     
 

Hon. Mwaura, Lawrence

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives ( Vice Chairperson)
  • County Planning
  • Budget and Appropriations
     
   
  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
  • Justice and Legal Affairs
     
 

Hon. Ngigi, Grison Thuo

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
     
   
  • Agriculture, Livestock, and Fisheries
  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
 
  • Public Accounts and Investments
 
 

Hon. Ngure, Martin Wachira

  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services.
  • County Planning (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Investments
     
 

Hon. Njenga John Magua

  • Health Services
     
 

Hon. Njenga, Hatchson Mutonya

  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Public Service and Administration(Chair)
  • Committee on Selection
  • Public Accounts And Investments
   
 

Hon. Njenga, James Mburu

  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources (Vice Chairperson)
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning.
  • Committee on Selection
     
 

Hon. Njihia, George Mwaura

  • Health Services
  • Public Service and Administration
  • Agriculture, Livestock ,and Fisheries
     
 

Hon. Njogu, Isaac Kinuthia

  • Agriculture, Livestock, and Fisheries.
  • Health Services
     
 

Hon. Njoroge, Martin Waiganjo

  • Early childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Committee Selection
     
   
  • Health Services
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
   
  • Public Accounts and Investments.
   
  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
     
 

Hon. Njuguna, Charles Mwaura

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Finance ,Planning, Trade cooperative
  • Committee on Selection
     
 

Hon. Njuruba, Anne Nyambura

  • County Planning
  • Budget and Appropriations
  • Public Accounts and Investment
     
 

Hon. Nyambura, Samuel Ng'ang'a

  • Finance, Planning, Trade and Cooperatives
  • Health
     
 

Hon. Ndiba, Thandi

  • Health
  • Public Service and Administration
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
     
 

Hon. Thangwa, Paul Karungo

  • Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Appointments Committee
     
 

Hon. Uiru, Joseph Ngugi

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Public Service and Administration
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation 
     
   
  • Health
 
  • Public Account and Investment
 
   
  • Health
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
   
  • Power and Privileges
 

Hon. Waithaka, Francis

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocation Training
  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Labor ,Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
  • Committee on Selection
     
 

Hon. Wambui, George Gitau

  • Labour, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
  • Committee on Selection
     
 

Hon. Wanjiru, Joseph Githaiga

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training (Vice Chairperson)
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
     
 

Hon. Wanjiru, Patrick Chege

  • Transport, Roads, Public Works and Physical Planning (Chairperson)
   
  • Liaison
  • Broadcasting, Library, Publication and ICT Services
 

Hon. Wanyangi, James Makena

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries (Chairperson)
  • Justice and Legal Affairs
   
  • Liaison
   
  • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
     
 

Hon. Waruingi, Peter Kiarie

  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • Public Service and Administration
     
 

Hon. Warutere Emily

  • Transport, Roads,  Public Works and Physical Planning
  • Health
  • Water, Environment and Natural Resources
     
 

Hon. Waweru, Michael Irungu

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocation Training
  • Public Service Administration
  • Justice and legal Affairs
     
 

Hon. Peter Geche Karanja

  • Health
  • County Planning
     
 

Hon. Jackline Wanjiku Nungari

  • Legal Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
  • Public Service and Administration
     
 

Hon. Susan Wangui Ngugi

  • Early Childhood Education and Vocation Training
  • Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
  • County Planning
  • Implementation and Delegated Legislation
     
 

Hon. Lydia Naomi Nyakio

  • Labor, Social Welfare, Culture and Community Services
  • Finance, Planning, Trade and cooperatives.
  • Public Service and Administration
     

Contact Details

1492, Kiambu, Central, Kenya, 00900

by phone:067 5860000

by e-mail: [email protected] 

or fill in the form on our contact page

Pictorial

Join Our Newsletter

Subscribe below to get regular updates from the County Assembly. Enter your e-mail address and subscribe to receive the updates.